Jul 02, 2022  
2021-2022 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Undergraduate Catalog

EXS 3308 - Biomechanics with Integrated Lab

Credits: 4
Formerly: SME3308
The scientific factors affecting human movement are studied. Basic tissue, (bone, cartilage, ligament, tendon) influences are emphasized. Psychological and neurological control mechanisms are examined. Normal movement patterns are reviewed with emphasis on gait, fitness activity and performance analysis. Pathological implications are integrated into the course as the materiel progresses regionally from one area of the body to another. Modern techniques that quantify human movement and movement patterns are investigated. Current topics in biomechanics research and the design of such projects are made real by abstracting of grouped articles. Handouts are used in addition to course texts. In lab teams will be established to achieve common goals. Existing video analysis systems will be used to both study human motion and to create a database of human motion.
Prerequisite(s): HSC 1122  HSC 1123 , PHY 2201 .